Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you set up a domain trust between 2 domains ?

Posted on 2009-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I tried the wizzard to set up a domain trust between two domains but at the end it tells me that is cannot creat the trust because the domain could not be contacteed. ....I figure this to be logical since I have no record of the other domain in the DNS. Do I need so set up somethin in the DNS first before i can create the trust ? if so  can you explain what I need to do .....thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:jbovalley
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jbovalley
ID: 24832710
the type of trust I want to set up must enable users from either domain  to use rescorces from either domain...basically have both domain work as one,,,,
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 24832714
please clarify the versions of the 2 domain controller os...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:MILLENION
ID: 24832745
To start would have to establish dns connectivity both ways, usually the
easiest thing to do would be to create secondary's of each others primary.

http://expertanswercenter.techtarget...104911,00.html

Once established you can then go and create your Forest trust, this
establishes a two trust.

Creating an Forest Trust
http://technet2.microsoft.com/window....mspx?mfr=true
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbovalley
ID: 24833165
@ Angelll.... one Domain Controller is running Win 2003 server standard and the other domain is on Win 2003 Small bussiness server.
@ Millemion.... I think you got the answer I am looking for but the link you posted about the DNS doesnot work...http://expertanswercenter.techtarget...104911,00.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbovalley
ID: 24833176
@Millmion.........Neither link works...
0
 

Author Comment

by:jbovalley
ID: 24833312
after some further reading I realised that i cannot create a trust with Windows SBS 2003 ,,,,is this correct ?
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 24833514
>after some further reading I realised that i cannot create a trust with Windows SBS 2003 ,,,,is this correct ?
correct.

that is why I asked your OS versions to check those limitations.
sbs 2000: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q295765
sbs 2003: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/sbs/evaluation/topmyths.mspx
0