Solved

QUESTION:  Vaio VGN-BZ560P34 or VGN-BZ560P40 exceed the specs for Premier Pro CS4?

Posted on 2009-07-11
11
516 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Goal : to make a TV ad.
Is there a online service with Adobe that removes the need to have a computer that can run the program where one can build the project online?
I heard  the minimum isn't enough to run properly.  What cost effective computer wtih or without additional upgrades do you suggest?

Adobe's spec:    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/405/kb405749.html  

BZ569P40 ************<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
Core 2 Duo P9550 / 2.66 GHz
Centrino 2 with vPro
RAM 3 GB
HDD 320 GB
DVD±RW (±R DL) / DVD-RAM
GMA 4500MHD Dynamic Video Memory Technology 5.0
Gigabit Ethernet
WLAN : Bluetooth
802.11 a/b/g/n (draft)
___________________________________________________________
Part # VGN-BZ560P34**********<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<<
General
Platform Technology:      Intel Centrino 2
System Type:      Notebook
Built-in Devices:      Stereo speakers, wireless LAN antenna, Bluetooth antenna
Embedded Security:      Trusted Platform Module (TPM 1.2) Security Chip , fingerprint reader
Width:      14.3 in
Depth:      10.6 in
Height:      1.6 in
Weight:      5.7 lbs
Processor
Processor:      Intel Core 2 Duo T9400 / 2.53 GHz
Multi-Core Technology:      Dual-Core
64-bit Computing:      Yes
Data Bus Speed:      1066 MHz
Chipset Type:      Mobile Intel GM45 Express
Cache Memory
Type:      L2 cache
Installed Size:      6 MB
RAM
Installed Size:      3 GB / 4 GB (max)
Technology:      DDR2 SDRAM, 800 MHz
Memory Specification Compliance:      PC2-6400
Configuration Features:      1 x 1 GB + 1 x 2 GB
Storage Controller
Type:      Serial ATA
Serial ATA Interface:      Serial ATA-150
Storage
Hard Drive:      250 GB, Serial ATA-150, 5400 rpm
Optical Storage
Type:      DVD±RW (±R DL) / DVD-RAM, integrated
Read Speed:      24x (CD) / 8x (DVD)
Write Speed:      24x (CD) / 8x (DVD±R) / 6x (DVD±R DL)
Rewrite Speed:      24x (CD) / 6x (DVD-RW) / 8x (DVD+RW) / 5x (DVD-RAM)
Card Reader
Type:      Card reader
Supported Flash Memory Cards:      SD Memory Card, Memory Stick, Memory Stick PRO, Memory Stick Duo, Memory Stick PRO Duo
Display
Display Type:      15.4" TFT
Max Resolution:      1440 x 900 ( WXGA+ )
Widescreen Display:      Yes
Features:      X BRITE-ECO, LED-backlit
Video
Graphics Processor / Vendor:      Intel GMA 4500MHD
Total Available Graphics Memory:      1340 MB
Audio
Audio Output:      Sound card
Compliant Standards:      Microsoft WSS 1.0/2.0
Audio Input:      Microphone
Notebook Camera
Camera Type:      Integrated
Sensor Resolution:      1.3 Megapixel
Input Device(s)
Type:      Keyboard, touchpad
Telecom
Modem:      Fax / modem
Max Transfer Rate:      56 Kbps
Protocols & Specifications:      ITU V.90, ITU V.92
Networking
Networking:      Network adapter
Wireless LAN Supported:      Yes
Wireless NIC:      Intel PRO/Wireless 5100AGN
Data Link Protocol:      Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11n (draft), Bluetooth 2.0 EDR
Compliant Standards:      IEEE 802.11b, IEEE 802.11a, IEEE 802.11g, IEEE 802.11n (draft), Bluetooth 2.0
Expansion / Connectivity
Expansion Slots Total (Free):      2 ( 0 ) x memory , 1 ( 1 ) x PC Card, type I/II
Interfaces:      1 x headphones, output, mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm , 1 x IEEE 1394 (FireWire), 4 pin FireWire , 3 x Hi-Speed USB, 4 pin USB Type A , 1 x display / video, VGA, 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15) , 1 x networ
Power
Power Device:      External
Battery
Technology:      Lithium ion
Installed Qty:      1
Operating System / Software
OS Provided:      Microsoft Windows Vista Business / XP Professional downgrade
0
Comment
Question by:help_with_TV_ads
11 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 24836144
TV ads start with either the video footage from a very good professional video camera and very good sound both produced by video and audio technicians who know how to get good video and good sound.
It does require some degree of skill and experience. Alternatively TV ads are built simply using graphics programmes -- thus there are no real pics just graphics which can be created in a number of programmes -- mostly acquired using Flash. Your computer is adequate to handle both video and audio requirements once the acqusition (getting the shots and audio) has been completed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 24837151
To answer your first question>> Is there a online service with Adobe that removes the need to have a computer<< none to my knowledge, you still need to the work on your system
http://emedia.rmit.edu.au/dpn/?q=node/33
Adobe is a broad term,  Adobe has quite a few packages
http://www.adobe.com/
On the other question of which is the best computer,
 A lot of the problems experienced with Adobe is the amount of resources it uses, and that was resolved by trial and error and becoming familiar with the software
Using another slaved hard drive to act a TEMP and storage for all the projects of Adobe seemed to be a good work around
Personally I believe  a MAC windows woudl be better suited, in the short term it does not have the same attacks/ threats and windows updates as MS windows, no worries with windows 7 on the horizon.
http://www.apple.com/au/mac/
Apple Computer's Macintosh systems were always better than Windows for digital-video editing and Music
The bundled software is very good straight out of the box.
Applications
iLife
iWork
Aperture
Final Cut Studio
Final Cut Server
Final Cut Express
http://www.apple.com/au/finalcutstudio/
Logic Studio
Logic Express
http://www.apple.com/au/ilife/
0
 

Author Comment

by:help_with_TV_ads
ID: 24846666
Home /Support /TechNote
Optimize Windows XP for Adobe Premiere Pro CS4

I am stuck with my windows computer.  

Adobe's link spec for Premiere Pro CS4 :    http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/405/kb405749.html  
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:fredshovel
ID: 24854130
The question is too vague. Making TV ads on a computer. The author needs to communicate the project in a more informative manner.
0
 

Author Comment

by:help_with_TV_ads
ID: 24855229
I guess there are too many questions I asked.
1 main question >>>>Is this program the Premiere Pro CS4 compatible wth these 2 computers?<<<<<
 I know from the reviews that it may take much more than the minimum to run without running into trouble.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bullmonkey earned 500 total points
ID: 24855844
the machine specs to run premier are fine i would advise adding the  save every couple of minutes though as it is a real nuisance when it does dump you (and it prolly will at some time or another)

one thing,  15.4" TFT is a very small display to be running premier, i would recomend buying an older version of premier and sacrificing some of the newer features and using the money you saved to buy a better external display
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:help_with_TV_ads
ID: 31602496
Best review addressing the question
0
 

Author Comment

by:help_with_TV_ads
ID: 24875221
I will save it every few minutes.  Thank you
0