Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

BGP Juniper Route advertisement

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
690 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,
I want to know that in Juniper routers, is it required to advertise networks when configuring BGP?
In Cisco routers we use the network command to tell which route to advertise. Is that required in Juniper routers as well? Can someone please tell me what the configuration would be in Juniper router for that?  
0
Comment
Question by:shwaqar82
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JanSc
ID: 24833616
Yes, always nescesary to advertise networks.

In Juniper OS: set vrouter trust-vr protocol bgp network x.x.x.x/y check z.z.z.z/y
where z.z.z.z/y is IP of subnet/interface connected to BGP cloud, and x.x.x.x/y is internal network to be advertised.
Can also be done trough web interface (interfaces/routing sector) z.z.z.z is your virtual interface in BGP
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24835944
I believe the command you just told is ScreenOS command not JUNOS....I am working on JUNOS actually
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
szfeco earned 2000 total points
ID: 25954841
with Junos you can create an export policy and export directly connected networks or any other networks.

Like this:
set policy-options policy-statement my_policy term direct-to-bgp from protocol direct
set policy-options policy-statement my_policy term direct-to-bgp then accept
set policy-options policy-statement my_policy term default then reject

set protocols bgp group my_group neighbor 1.1.1.1 export my_export_policy

it will advertise the directly connected networks.

HTH,
szfeco
0