Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to connect to SQL Server database.

Posted on 2009-07-11
8
Medium Priority
?
1,374 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
i am using visual studio 2008 and i want to apply membership controls to my website .

so i opned my project went to website->asp.ner configiration->security

and i am getting following errors...

There is a problem with your selected data store. This can be caused by an invalid server name or credentials, or by insufficient permission. It can also be caused by the role manager feature not being enabled. Click the button below to be redirected to a page where you can choose a new data store.


what is the problem can you  please tell me ??

The following message may help in diagnosing the problem: Unable to connect to SQL Server database.
0
Comment
Question by:siddharthkool
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832832
-Can you reach your SQL server from your web server?
-Do you have proper authentication configured?
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddharthkool
ID: 24832888
i have not downloaded sql 2005 or 2008 ..


is it required ??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832899
Yes, it sounds like it is. You need some sort of server to connect to.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:siddharthkool
ID: 24832903
ok thanks i will install 2008 and see what happens...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832907
Doesn't Visual Studio come with some version of a SQL server (like an express edition)? I haven't used 2008, but in 2005 it does. This is unless, of course, you specified the SQL server being somewhere else.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddharthkool
ID: 24833146
yes visual studio 2008 comes with sql server 2008
 but still there is problem as follows : :

There is a problem with your selected data store. This can be caused by an invalid server name or credentials, or by insufficient permission. It can also be caused by the role manager feature not being enabled. Click the button below to be redirected to a page where you can choose a new data store.


what is the problem can you  please tell me ??
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jinal earned 2000 total points
ID: 24833171
did you configure connection string in web.config ?

It should be first connectino string in web.config.
0
 

Author Comment

by:siddharthkool
ID: 24833249
i want to go to

start new website in visual studio 2008 , then go to


website ---> asp.net configuration----->settings


and then i want to add membership but giving errors...plz help whats wrong...

do i have to change any ports settings

or do i have to make any new configuration ??
0