Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

route deletion

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I need to know how to delete a static route or any route for that matter on a cisco 1800.
If you can give me the commands I will appreciate it.
0
Comment
Question by:narce100
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
khyer123 earned 1600 total points
ID: 24832920
let's say you have:

ip route 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.255

or anything like that


Just do:

no ip route 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.255


So whatever the route is in your running config, just put "no" in front of it
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832922
This works to remove any setting on a Cisco router by the way.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 400 total points
ID: 24832938
Do as khyer123 says. no ip route is the command you're looking for. But it only modifies the running configuration. If you want to make the change permanent then you need to issue the

# write

command after you'e done with deleting the routing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:narce100
ID: 31602508
Thanks for your help.
0