Solved

IP BGP Routes

Posted on 2009-07-11
19
619 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,
I am a little confused
I have configured BGP on my routers in the topology. When i run the command sh ip route and sh ip bgp to check the routing and bgp table, its showing me the networks on the routers. But when i ping from one router to the other router, it doesnt ping. I am confused. Since the route is there in the routing and bgp table, i cant understand why i cant ping between the routers.
Can anyone tell me what the problem might be and the solution?
0
Comment
Question by:shwaqar82
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
19 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832873
You could have access lists blocking ICMP traffic?

0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24832928
No, I dont have any access lists configured on my routers
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24832935
Or if the destination IP address is not yours, the owner of the address could be blocking the ping.

You may want to try using trace route.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832937
Are these routers directly connected? Otherwise have you run a trace to see where the connection cuts off? If you see a route in the route table, the only thing I can think of that would make it not work is some sort of connectivity issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24832955
All the routers have ethernet connection using a switch and the connectivity between two adjacent routers is totally fine.  I dont really understand that if the route is present in the routing and bgp table, stil it doesnt ping. Is that possible?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832967
The only way I can see that being possible is

a) ping blocked
b) your ports on the switch are in different VLANS
c) There is some other connectivity issue between the routers

Other than that, if the routes show up in the routing tables on BOTH routers, it should work
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24833007
O.K., I misread the question. All the IP addresses are your, but you still shuold be able to do a trace route to find where it is getting blocked.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:602650528
ID: 24833617
Hi shwaqar82,

If these routers are directly connected or same vlan, you should be able to ping their directly connected interfaces even if BGP isn't configured. If you can't do this, you are either in different VLANs or you have some sort of connectivity issues. Can you attach the topology diagram ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24835808
I am attaching Topology diagram, and i have explained everything in the diagram

my-topo.jpg
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24835835
You state that you can't advertise NET1 to the other AS's.  This is telling me that R1, R2, R3, and R4 don't have a route to J2, but earlier you said all the routers had the correct routes.

Does R1 have a route to J2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24835941
I cannot see the NET 1 entry in the IP routing and BGP table of R1, R2, R3 and R4. I think Juniper routers are not advertising NET 1 to other ASes. Can someone tell me why? Is there an explicit command in Juniper routers for network advertising?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24836016
Well, this is a bit different from your original post where you stated that the routes were getting advertised.

Did you use the J-Web interface to configure the Junipers?

What type of area did you make it: regular, stub, nssa?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24836044
I used CLI interface to configure Juniper routers.
I made it regular area 0
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24836441
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24836765
Actually its a J2320 router
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 24836916
Not sure if this is for your Juniper or not, but here is one piece of doc on how to verify BGP on a Juniper router:

http://www.juniper.net/techpubs/software/junos-es/junos-es92/junos-es-swconfig-interfaces-and-routing/verifying-a-bgp-configuration.html#verifying-bgp-config
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24839197
I have seen this doc before it doesnt help and doesnt answer the question I am asking
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 500 total points
ID: 24839297
O.K., so when you issue the following commands on J1:

     show bgp summary
     show bgp neighbor
     show bgp group

R1 shows up and the correct groups are there?  From J1 you can ping R1 and from R1 you can ping J1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shwaqar82
ID: 24840905
yes RI show the correct group and all when I issue those commands....J1 and R1 can ping each other irrespective of the routing protocol and all because they are on ethernet connection so J1 to R1 pinging was happening even before I configured OSPF and BGP
0