Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

//IE 8/Tools/Internet Options

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I'm not sure what I did, but I fixed one corrupted feature on IE 8 and now I can't use Internet Options.  Everytime I click Tools/Internet Options/ on IE 8, I receive a Restrictions message: i.e.

"Restrictions
This operation has been cancelled due to restrictions in effect on this computer.  Please contact you system administrator."

                OK
I am the administrator and I don't remember restricting Internet Options and I don't know how to restrict or unrestrict internet options.  I can't open Internet Options.  Can anyone help me with this?

*On my computer system, I'm running--
OS Name      Microsoft Windows XP Home Edition
Version      5.1.2600 Service Pack 3 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Name      UPSTAIRS
System Manufacturer      HP Pavilion 061
System Model      D7223H-ABA A650Y
System Type      X86-based PC
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 3 Stepping 4 GenuineIntel ~3000 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date      American Megatrends Inc. 3.28, 8/27/2004
SMBIOS Version      2.3
Windows Directory      C:\WINDOWS
System Directory      C:\WINDOWS\system32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume2
Locale      United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2111)"
User Name      UPSTAIRS\Owner
Time Zone      Eastern Daylight Time
Total Physical Memory      1,024.00 MB
Available Physical Memory      226.20 MB
Total Virtual Memory      2.00 GB
Available Virtual Memory      1.96 GB
Page File Space      2.41 GB
Page File      C:\pagefile.sys
0
Comment
Question by:Mordido
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:khyer123
ID: 24832913
That's interesting that it's happening on XP Home.

Did you install firefox and make it your default browser? IE needs to be your default browser to be able to open internet options.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
akahan earned 2000 total points
ID: 24833036
Are you running Spybot Search and Destroy, and did you set it to "Lock IE Control panel from opening from within IE"?

Are you able to access "Internet Options" from within Control Panel?

In your registry, do you have anything suspicious under
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Int e
rnet Explorer\Restrictions ?  If there are keys under there called homepage, or nobrowseroptions, and either of them is set to 1, set them to 0.



0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 24833083
Also, check HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\
Restrictions
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mordido
ID: 31602510
Akahan hit the solution right on the nose.  The experts who followed Akahan with a very similar suggestion made it as far as ...\Microsoft\??? and there was no Internet Explorer.  So, the blessings go to Aakahan. Thanki you, Akahan.
0