Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ISA Server - redirect port 80 traffic based on host header

Posted on 2009-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
858 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hey,
All of our internet traffic comes into our network via ISA on SBS 2003. I want to setup a couple of web servers and direct traffic to them based on the host header. eg domainA.com goes to web host 1 and domainB.com goes to webhost 2 on our internal network.

Can ISA do this?

Cheers
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:SM17CH
2 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Keith Alabaster earned 1200 total points
ID: 24834451
Sure - rather than me type it all in, just read the MS guide for it.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/305052

Keith
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 800 total points
ID: 24838605
be aware that some web visitors may use the IP address to access the web server directly. in case of this kind of requests, you better reserve the default site (without host headers) for showing the relevant re-direction messages.

hope it helps,
bbao
0