[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to end "stuck" remote desktop sessions?

Posted on 2009-07-11
9
Medium Priority
?
16,117 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I've been having increasing lagging problems when I use my RDC to access my remote server. After reading scores of posts, it look like I may be disconnecting incorrectly and possibly leaving sessions running. When I re-log in, I may be opening another session.
 I typed in the qwinsta  and got this:
SESSIONNAME        ID                         STATE              TYPE
                              0 Disc                   Disc                    rdpwd
rdp-tcp                   65536                   Listen                 rpdwd
console                 2                           Conn                   rpdwd
rdp-tcp#103          1                           Active                 rpdwd
>rdp-tcp#102          4                         Active                 rpdwd


I tried qwinsta RESET SESSION [4]
but got an error message. I looked in Task Manager under users to end session but there was only 1 session showing. I was afraid to end it...
THANK YOU for any help!! This has been a problem for  - get this: 10 months!
moneypenny1
0
Comment
Question by:moneypenny1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nasserd earned 800 total points
ID: 24833006
Use the Terminal Services Manager tool (under Administrative Tools) to log out or reset connected sessions.

If you're connected to a domain, then you can also use a different server's copy to Connect to Computer (enter designated server's address) and then disconnect ghost sessions remotely.

THEN, you can start to debug the sessions or setup better GPO rules to automatically terminate sessions after 10 minutes (or any other time) regardless of their activity usage.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moneypenny1
ID: 24833038
nasserd,
Thank you for the quick response. I was able to disconnect the second session using your instructions - THANK YOU!
However, I'm still having lagging problems - like 4 seconds for a mouse click - it was 6 seconds before I disconnected the other session. I know this was not part of my question but if you have any ideas - let me know.
Can you help me figure out how to disconnect correctly from the  Remote desktop Connection? Also, do I need to setup different GPO rules? I don't really know what they are.
moneypenny1
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 800 total points
ID: 24833630
you can also bring out the Terminal services admin tool from the run dialog box by simply typing TSADMIN
in order to improve performance you may want to reduce resolution,colour depth, sharing of local drives & resources ,etc.. to a minimum especially if those servers are at remote locations
you may also want to check those policies for useful one including session timeouts
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Terminal-Services-Group-Policy.html

0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeeMeShakinMyHead
SeeMeShakinMyHead earned 400 total points
ID: 24833888
I agree with Admin3k, reducing color depth and choosing the 56K modem connection settings will help.  However, I would like to know if this server you are RDP'ing to is on your LAN or is it across a WAN connection?  If it is on a LAN, you should be able to choose LAN settings and be fine.  Does this occur when you RDP to other servers on the network?  

In order to disconnect from the session correctly, you must logoff the session.  Otherwise, it will keep the session open by default as a disconnected session.  You can set this up in Group Policy or Terminal Services Policy.  You can specify to logoff disconnected sessions after a period of time.  I usually select to end disconnected sessions after 10 minutes and to end idle sessions after 1 hour.  But this is purely your choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:moneypenny1
ID: 24834568
Admin3K, SeeMrShakinMyHead,
Great stuff! I'm a little stuck though. I logged on as administrator (I think) and when I pull up the 'sessions' tab, the command that says: "Override user settings: End Disconnected session:" is grayed out. So is the one that says: "Override User Settings: Allow Reconnection." The one that says "OUS: When session limit is reached or connection is is broken" is not grayed out.
I thought this was because I wasn't signed in as administrator - which I wasn't until I allowed administrator privileges from remote access.
I'm also going to reduce resolution - when I find that tab : )
moneypenny1
0
 

Author Comment

by:moneypenny1
ID: 24834577
SeemeShakinMyHead,
Sorry, forgot to answer one of your questions. I'm accessing a GoDaddy server from my home PC. I don't have access to any other servers. I don't know if I'm on a network - we have UVerse (oyi) which may have a built-in network.
My lagg problem occurred on 3 other computers running older version of Vista and XP. Each of the 3 computers was running a 32 bit OS. The computer I'm on now is a 64 bit OS.
moneypenny1
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Mohamed Osama
Mohamed Osama earned 800 total points
ID: 24834728
Please log off the current session & in the run dialog box type 
MSTSC /admin
then connect to the machine in question & let us try the TSADMIN command to kill sessions as needed.

0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nasserd
nasserd earned 800 total points
ID: 24836869
To properly disconnect from a TS/RDP session, make sure to START > Log off user.... this will log-off the remote desktop connection properly.

The lag time may also relate to the server's hardware acceleration settings (amongst the computer's properties tabs... i don't have the exact one off-hand).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:moneypenny1
ID: 31602514
Great stuff guys. You answered my primary question and gave suggestions to my secondary question. What more could anyone ask for?
0