Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RGB TO ? HDMI or VGA.

Posted on 2009-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
725 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
I have a TIVO that I want to hook up to a computer monitor that is capable of both VGA and HDMI. Are there converters/cables that can handle this? The TIVO is a Toshiba Tivo Series 2 and has SVIDEO and RGB outputs.

I am trying to avoid having to buy a TV to hookup to the Tivo
0
Comment
Question by:vcio
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gary Davis
ID: 24833035
Check this adapter: http://www.computercasesandcables.com/ccc/CV-25120.html
I also use www.monoprice.com for cheap cables and adapters.
Gary Davis
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:javiersantana
ID: 24833042
you can probably get by with getting on of these http://www.hauppauge.com/site/products/prods.html

I was able to find this discussion online in regards to your question. http://tivocommunity.com/tivo-vb/archive/index.php/t-385371.html
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 25016805
What you've got are component video outputs (the red, green, and blue jacks in the back http://www.auctiva.com/hostedimages/showimage.aspx?gid=541359&ppid=1122&image=178658006&images=178657894,178657926,178657972,178658006&formats=0,0,0,0&format=0), and you need a component-to-VGA converter: http://www.ramelectronics.net/audio-video/video-converters/component-video-to-vga-rgb-hv/pyro-av-pvc-988/prodPVC988.html

Be careful of single cables that say they will do this - they are designed for video cards that output component signals, which most do not.
0