Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How can I access resources on a Window Server 2008 Domain from a Windows 3.11 workstation?

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
953 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
I need to access resources from a Server 2008 Domain from a Windows For Workgroups 3.11 Workstation. This workstation has connected to a Server 2003 domain previously. We needed to make a few modifications to the Domain Controller group policy to get it to connect. These were security settings to do with encryption requirements etc. We have made the same changes to our newly built SBS 2008 box and we cannot get the WFW 3.11 system to connect.

At the moment the workstation can ping the 2008 server, it can resolve the server name and it can browse to connect to a share off the 2008 server but it still asks for a password on connection which fails. They password prompt only asks for a password so you can't change the username and I'm not sure what it's trying to connect as. The WFW 3.11 workstation logs on using a username and password which exists on the 2008 domain.

Any help would be much appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:activit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834668
Is there no other way around this, i.e you do not have the option of upgrading the client?
Connecting a Win98 client to a 2003 server is a task in itself and reduces security considerable. Allowing 3.11 to access a 2008 server which uses NTLM2 is going to drastically reduce the security advantages of 2008 and be even more difficult to do.

I have never connected even a Win2K to 2008,  so but the first requirement for 3.11 would be to disable SMB signing:
Group Policy Management Console, under the "Default Domain Controller's Policy", go to:
Computer Configuration| Windows Settings| Security Settings | Local Policies | Security Options folder | disable - Microsoft network server: digitally sign communications (always) policy setting

Having said that it may adversely affect XP sp3 and Vista clients.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24834735
I stumbled on the following discussion which may be of some help:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_24041160.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:activit
ID: 24836338
The client is actually inbuilt for an industrial Metal pressing machine and so it can't be upgraded or changed in any way. I'll double check that SMB disabling via the digital signed(always) policy while I'm in there this morning but I have a feeling I have already disabled that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:DNadon57
DNadon57 earned 1000 total points
ID: 25085462
Has your problem been resolved?  I ran into a similar situation with Linux / Samba and trying to access Win 2008 resources.  The problem had something to do with SMB 2.0.  You may want to try disabling SMB 2.0 in the server to see if it resolves the issue.  Here's a link that describes this.  http://www.petri.co.il/how-to-disable-smb-2-on-windows-vista-or-server-2008.htm
0