Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Asus EEE PC 900 hard disk

Posted on 2009-07-11
15
Medium Priority
?
3,850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Is there anyway to upgrade the hard disk on Asus Eee pc 900? after installing win xp on the c drive (4 GB), it always runs low on memory.. would like to
1) install the win xp on the 20GB hard disk instead of just on the 1st partiion 4GB, how to do that?
2) possibly to upgrade the hard disk?

any other suggestions appreciated...need a lot of hard disk space...
0
Comment
Question by:grnow
  • 5
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24833106
This is a flash hard drive.  See chart here http://event.asus.com/eeepc/comparison/eeepc_comparison.htm

You can't increase the size of that.  You can add an external hard disk through USB

http://eeepc.asus.com/global/accessories2.html?n=2

You should be able to remove all partitions on the (flash) hard disk and get XP to use the entire space on install.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24833108
2) possibly to upgrade the hard disk? Yes, but SSD drive is expensive!
You might go this support site:
http://support.asus.com/download/download.aspx?SLanguage=en-us
See in manual that helps Modify the default location of program installation from Drive C: to Drive D: and that will give more space.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24835356
What is the current size of SSD drive you have in the PC?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 24836976
current flash drive is 20GB... any step by step procedure how to remove all partitions only has 1 partitiion?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24837089
On install you should have the options to remove all partitions.

Do that and then recreate one  large partition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 24837232
i have tried but then weird...it doesn't give me the option to delete de c drive...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24837384
Apologies.

There are two SSD solid state drives in this machine.  The ASUS documentation wasn't clear.  I thought there was a combined one of 20Gb.  One is 4Gb and the other is 16Gb.  You can't change the sizes of these.

I'd suggest installing XP (the operating system) on the 4Gb.  Only XP.  Install all applications on the 16Gb.  For more storage use an external USB drive.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24837908
dbunton, do you think migrating OS from 4GB to 20GB is possible?
She could copy system partition to bigger drive and let it boot from it.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 300 total points
ID: 24837982
Unsure.  

Depends on the BIOS setup of the netbook.  If it permitted booting from the 16 GB drive that would work.  

4 GB though should be just enough for just the XP operating system.  Updates could be a problem and installing service packs.  Backups of old files would have to be removed so updates couldn't be rolled back.  And there might have to be more pruning of unwanted files.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 900 total points
ID: 24838101
Still tomorrow or the day after tomorrow the 4GB will get filled up and additional space could be needed.
I would try cloning system partition to second drive and then trying to boot from it.
In any case grnow looses nothing.
Try imaging software to clone system drive to second SSD (20GB) and then configure BIOS to boot from this copy.
There are number of tools that can do the cloning, including free and commercial versions.

0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 24840247
this system has 2 hard drive partition..
1st drive: SM-ASUS-PHISON OB SSD
2nd drive: SS-ASUS-PHISON SSD

by default, set to OB SSD
will try out the cloning part and update...
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 24840485
So you are able to change the boot priority within two drives. Sounds good.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 24840529
Asus issued the modification to move C (4G) to D (16G) .... check online document (in Manual) you should see instruction to do that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grnow
ID: 24875604
installed xp pro on the 16GB hard disk... and it boot up now to the 2nd hard drive..
installation takes very long but relief better than before...
thinking of runing vmware but seems impossible...anyone tries that before?
appreciate any other suggestions to make it run faster...
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24883096
You're not going to get too much speed out of this.

The CPU is running at about 900 Mhz.  You could disable unnecessary processes but that is about all I think you could do to gain more speed.
0