Solved

JApplet in netbeans

Posted on 2009-07-11
7
1,742 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
Anybody know where I can find a step by step guide to build java applets in netbeans 6.7
0
Comment
Question by:codecaine
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 24833330
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 24833334
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24833343
I shows how to do the desktop applications, which I already know. Trying to find out how to get a applet running in netbeans.
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
HylkeVdS earned 500 total points
ID: 24833625
Right-click a folder in the project view
new -> other
Catergories -> Swing GUI Forms
Tile Types -> JApplet Form
And you have an applet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24834637
Is there anyway to do drag drop componets on it? Others wise I mine as well be doing it on a text editor.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:codecaine
ID: 24834655
Well I guess I can just add a jPanel from another project to it and it should work like that.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:HylkeVdS
ID: 24834664
Yes, you can. It works with a JApplet just like with a JPanel form...
http://www.netbeans.org/kb/55/quickstart-gui_swfs/001_gui_builder_ui.html
0