Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Any Apache Gurus Out There?

Posted on 2009-07-11
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Can't seem to get any answers at all. Anyone familiar with Apache out there?

Module load order in Apache 2 is not working at all. Mod_Rewrite is running before Mod_Security2. I need Mod_Rewrite to run after Mod_Security
0
Comment
Question by:dilithiumtoys
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Deepak Kosaraju
ID: 24834811
Can you copy and paste you config. Apache file is read top - bottom so make sure u change you sequence.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
ravenpl earned 1500 total points
ID: 24834857
Under 1.3 apache, last loaded module is called first,
Under 2.0 order of modules is unpredictable, which was considered mis-feature, and is fixed in 2.2. Not really though. Under 2.2 modules are registering itself under given class (like Auth module), but still, within one class the order is quite random.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dilithiumtoys
ID: 24834901
Thank you to everyone for the suggestions. I have solved this problem, but I am running on Apache 2 for clarity.

I was attempting to feed Mod Rewrite a variable that was created by a custom module. As ravenpl said, it is very unpredictable, which was exhausting.

I was able to do what I wanted to do by causing redirection from with in the custom module.
0