Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How does Core2Quad Q9650 compare to Quad-Core Xeon X5570 in performance

Posted on 2009-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
674 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I am trying to find out which is better for computation and as a webserver.

Is there any web site does this kind of comparison?
0
Comment
Question by:xewoox
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833338
Here's the passmark(cpu benchmark) scores
Q9650- 4452
X5570- 2872
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_list.php
I'm think this may be incorrect, I expected the X5570 to score higher as it scores 9355 in a dual cpu configuration.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:PCBONEZ
PCBONEZ earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833397
Yes, the single X5570 passmark is obviously wrong.

Dual X5570 = 9355
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=[Dual+CPU]+Intel+Xeon+X5570+%40+2.93GHz

The Q9650 = 4452 is for a single CPU configuration.
http://www.cpubenchmark.net/cpu_lookup.php?cpu=Intel+Core2+Quad+Q9650+%40+3.00GHz

There isn't a significant [humanly perceivable] difference between the two.
.
0