Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Ports question

Posted on 2009-07-11
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello!
I want to double check something...If I have a CLOSED port 113...would it mean that noone can connect to me using that port even if they try?If so-then I have nothing to worry about,right?
I run a web and mail server on my PC...Is there any NEED for port 113 NOT being stealth?
And should I stealth port 113 or just leave it closed?
0
Comment
Question by:abrodski
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
microbolt earned 1500 total points
ID: 24833295
You can safely ignore it showing as closed.

Port 113 is often left visible by firewalls since 113 is the IDENT port.

IDENT is used when you connect to mail servers, or to IRC servers, to find out "who" is using the service. With IDENT filtered, your ISP mail server (unlikely) or IRC server (likely) may refuse your request or take a long time to respond as it waits for a closed/open response.

It is possible to remove IDENTD as showing up as a port by reconfiguring your firewall to over-ride the default rules. As above, if IDENTD is filtered in this way, IRC and mail servers may not work properly.

You can also decide that IDENTD is safe, since just having it visible does not mean there is anything that can be exploited on your side, and live with the less than "perfect" results.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Steve
ID: 24833315
to check which ports you have open on your machine use GRC's port checking application :

https://www.grc.com/x/ne.dll?bh0bkyd2

it will test the common ports and report what is open and what isnt..

but you are correct.. 113 is NOT required for mail..

0