Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sorting a GridView

Posted on 2009-07-11
6
Medium Priority
?
616 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello,

I am using a GridView with the AllowSorting="True" and the method OnSorting="gv_Sorting" implemented.
Still, When trying to filter the table and keep the sorting:

if (ViewState["SortDirection"] != null)
            {
                if (ViewState["SortDirection"].ToString() == "Ascending")
                {
                    gv.Sort(ViewState["SortExp"].ToString(), SortDirection.Ascending);
                }
                else
                {
                     gv.Sort(ViewState["SortExp"].ToString(), SortDirection.Descending);
                }
            }

When reaching gv.Sort I get the exception: "The GridView 'gv'  fired event Sorting which wasn't handled."

Why is that happening?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Relegence
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stormist
ID: 24835302
try erasing and re-writing where you invoke the event. Make sure you press tab twice to fill in the event method that it takes you to your handler.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 24838021
I am creating the event in design mode.
I have removed it and added it again.
That didn't help.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 24840194
How are you filtering the table?  Are you binding to an SqlDataSource, or a DataView?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 24843371
I am binding to a DataView, nased on a DataTable.
Here is the relevant code:

DataView dvTopFeed = new DataView(dt);
            gv.DataSource = dvTopFeed;
            gv.DataBind();

            if (ViewState["SortDirection"] != null)
            {
                if (ViewState["SortDirection"].ToString() == "Ascending")
                {
                   
                    gv.Sort(ViewState["SortExp"].ToString(), SortDirection.Ascending);
                }
                else
                {
                 
                    gv.Sort(ViewState["SortExp"].ToString(), SortDirection.Descending);
                }
            }
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 2000 total points
ID: 24843524
If you are binding to a DataView, then set the DataView.Sort property instead:

    DataView dvTopFeed = new DataView(dt);
    dvTopFeed.Sort = ViewState["SortExp"].ToString();
    gv.DataSource = dvTopFeed;
    gv.DataBind();

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Relegence
ID: 31602529
Working great! thanks a lot!!
0