Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

use javascript to enter ctrl-shift refresh for inframe page

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I am having the nasty IE unwanted caching of javascript, and had to use ctrl-shift refresh to refresh some js on a page.

worse yet, it is an iframe page, so I had to use refresh in the context menu,

anyone know of a way to do this with javascript instead?
0
Comment
Question by:bhomass
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Xemorph earned 1000 total points
ID: 24833479
You can append a random string onto the javascript file.  For example, append the current timestamp...

<script src="scripts/script.js?34325234534" type="text/javascript" ></script>

To try to get IE to reload it everytime
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fsze88
ID: 24834294
you can try add
<meta http-equiv="Pragma" content="no-cache">
between <head></head> tag
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhomass
ID: 24836518
I already tried the whole set of header settings

            resp.setHeader("Cache-Control", "no-store, no-cache, must-revalidate");
            resp.setHeader("Pragma","no-cache"); //HTTP 1.0
            resp.setDateHeader("Expires", 0); //prevents caching at the proxy server

none worked. not a surprise. this non-response has been reported by others.

if no other shows up, it will have to be the uniquer url approach with random number on the tail.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Xemorph
ID: 24911721
Did the random string help you?
0