Solved

NTDETECT failed, Boot.ini

Posted on 2009-07-11
4
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a HP G5 server, running SQL, Oracle DB. And its the main Application server in my network. since 2 days am facing the "NTDETECT failed" on the boot screen, I tried many solution on the net even the solution on : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_22726642.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+2003+ntdetect+window

after applying this solution the server will boot and it will be up for like 1h, then it will crush again.
And even I am checking on the event log when the server comes up, I will find nothing wrong there.
I have also tried to repair the windows files from windows CD, same thing it went up the crushed again !!.

Is there any idea about it or what and where I should exactly look??? I dont want to take the risk and re-prepare the server

PLEASE HELP

thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:loai_kelani
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 65 total points
ID: 24833681
If you have to repair your boot files every time, it's likely that the harddisk is failing. Maybe the pagefile for virtual memory is scrambled because of that, and hence the crash. It could also be that memory is damaged, and Windows is writing garbage to the harddisk as a result.

Getting the crash code (STOP 0x....) could help to get an idea of the reason.

Possible solutions/workarounds are:
  • get a new harddisk, and copy the contents to it, e.g. by using imaging software.
  • run a memory test program like Memtest86+ to ensure your memory is all right.
  • use VMWare Converter and VMWare Server to create a online clone of the crashing box as virtual machine, and run it on another machine. If hardware is the culprit, this can help as a workaround. However, one hour will probably not be sufficient to get the clone image. You can use imaging software to get a copy, and convert the image to VM.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:paulsolov
paulsolov earned 60 total points
ID: 24843849
For imaging the server you may want to try Symantec Backup Exec System Recovery or Acronis.  If you have an image you can restore to the same physical hardware, different physical hardware or use vConverter to convert directly to a Vmware virtual machine.  The software gives you additional options if your server gets fried.
0
 

Author Comment

by:loai_kelani
ID: 24857920
First thanks guys for the good suggestion,
Actually I got the solution for this thing and thanks god  the server is running now :)
I found out that this crushs happen due to some problems in the server registry and the good thing is that I took a backup for server registry while before this problem happen, I just restored this backup and now the server is running fine.
But the weird thing that registry supposes to be restored to default after running the windows repair isn't it??
And from now on I will take backup for every little thing in the server.

Thanks again ,
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 24858168
No, Windows Repair will only replace some hardware related settings (like freshly installed drivers). If the registry file is damaged or contains trash, repair cannot help.
Depending on the OS you can use registry copies from System Restore/System Volume Information folder, which are created by Shadow Copy service on a daily schedule, or before each installation via setup.
0