[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

VB 2008  - Convert contents of TextBox to an Integer

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
308 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
ActiveAns is a textbox.  It may contain Nothing or an integer.  If it contains a number I need to convert that to (n) as below.  I can't seem to do this without runtime errors that say it cannot convert it.  

How do I test ActiveAns and then convert the contents of ActiveAns to n ?


If IsNumeric(ActiveAns.Text) And ActiveAns.Text > 0 Then
    Dim n As Integer = Int(ActiveAns.Text)
    blah blah blah
End If

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:ljcor
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 2000 total points
ID: 24833637
Use the Integer.TryParse method....

        Dim n As Integer
        If Integer.TryParse(ActiveAns.Text, n) Then
            MsgBox(n.ToString & " is an integer")
        Else
            MsgBox("is not an integer")
        End If

Wayne
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Moed
ID: 24834070
If IsNumeric(ActiveAns.Text) And ActiveAns.Text > 0 Then
try
    Dim n As Integer = Int(ActiveAns.Text)
    blah blah blah
catch ex as exception
Msgbox("Entry must be a number")
end try
End If

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ljcor
ID: 31602542
Thanks to each of you for your advice.  I didn't use the second solution because I thought I had used it earlier without a result.
0