Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What's the best way to change a project name.

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Dear Experts,

I have made a programm. But now I want to change the project name of my programm.
When I rename the project name in the Project Manager in Delphi that doesn't work.
Is it possible? And what is the best way to do this?

Greetings, Peter Kiers
0
Comment
Question by:peterkiers
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
ID: 24833793
did you try the  " save as"  option in your delphi IDE  ?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:BdLm
BdLm earned 400 total points
ID: 24833796
and one important remark:

do not rename the delphi file by hand eg.  >> rename  myfile.pas  mynewfilename.pas <<  ,
this will not work as the unit  name does no langer match to the file name.

 
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:thiagoblimeira
thiagoblimeira earned 400 total points
ID: 24834133
Use  the "Save Project as" option, this way you can change your project's name without trouble
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Gruwez earned 1200 total points
ID: 24834442
after "save project as" and recompiling,
you can actually delete all the projectname.* files
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:peterkiers
ID: 24834590
Thanks for the info.

Greetings, Peter Kiers
0