Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How secure is LogMeIn Hamachi

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
2,647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

Just looking at a few options for some small end VPN.

With some routers they have issues with multiple VPN connections (particularly some of the Netgear units we have used).

I was wondering if anyone has used:

LogMeIn Hamachi

or had experience with this and can give me some idea of how this works and how good the security it is on this comparied to something like IPSec or SSL VPN.

Mainly this would be for 2-3 remote users connecting to the main office so would be fairly small scale.

The cost of it is I think about $40/License per year so that doesnt sound too bad.

I was thinking of putting in something like the Fortigate 50 but just wondering how good this option may be.
0
Comment
Question by:naughtynat
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AngelGabriel
ID: 24835813
This question depends on a number of things. How much maintainance do you want to do one your VPN? If it's 0 - then, hamachi is your thing - However, anything that changes in the terms and conditions of using someone elses service, means you have no control over who sees your data.

Look into the following things

OpenVPN, - Seems very intense at first, but take your time, and absorb the thinking behind it
PPTP - Simpler to setup, and uses windows user name and passwords

Then decide, what type of VPN do you need. I believe that after looking into hamachi, openvpn, and pptp, you'll be able to make a good choice.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836963
Hamachi is quite different in that it is actually an outgoing connection from both the server and client machines. The advantage of this is there is no port forwarding to deal with and it generally handles NAT very well. It is also quite secure with I believe 128bit encryption. However the way it works is the host and client connect to a remote Hamachi "master" server. When both are on-line the Hamachi server handles the "hand shaking" between client and server/host and then lets them continue the conversation. In this arrangement you have a 3rd party involved. If you are comfortable with this, it should work quite well for you.

Personally I prefer something like a Cisco ASA5505 so that you maintain total control, but Hamachi does work quite well.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 24837017
Thanks for that info.

The 3rd party involved shouldnt be too much of an issue - I think! :)

Compared to PPTP & IPSec - how does it compare? Or is this not an apples vs apples comparison?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838423
It is not really apples to apples, but it would be more secure than PPTP and possibly a little less secure than a self administered IPSec. There are a few security/privacy auditors that do not like the concept of having an unknown 3rd party involved, just because they do have the potential to intercept traffic.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 24839142
Thanks as always rob.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:naughtynat
ID: 31602545
thanks for your expert assistance.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 24839187
Thanks naughtynat.
Cheers!
--Rob
0