Solved

windows 7 programs list empty after upgrade

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I upgraded my laptop which was running vista home premium to windows 7 RC and now my all program list on the start menu is empty.  I can still run programs from desktop icons or browsing to the exe.  Is there a way to get my all program list back?

0
Comment
Question by:braniffnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:uucknaaa
ID: 24833843
Hi

When you installed Windows 7, you could have selected a new install instead of an upgrade.  Or, you might have created a new user account.

Why don't you logoff, not shutdown or restart, and see what users show up.  If this doesn't help there are some other options.

Let me know.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24834160
This web page has some suggestions that might work for you:

http://windows7forums.com/windows-7-support/4354-program-icons-missing-all-programs-menu.html
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
petitbarzun earned 500 total points
ID: 24847675
I had the same issue. You need to reduce the number of items in your Start Menu, for example by combining a number of programs in a folder.

Click Start, the right click Programs. Select Open. Do the same, Select Open All Users.

Reduce to about less than 80 items. Restart, now you should see your programs again.

Seems to be a bug in the RC version.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 24848373
braniffnet, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:braniffnet
ID: 24885117
Sorry for the delay everyone, I will try and reduce the start menu items and post back how that goes, as for the the link LeeTutor it is not working for me it says page cannot be found.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:braniffnet
ID: 31602548
I had 100 items in there and after getting them down under 80 the programs showed up.

Thanx
0