Solved

Sony Vaio won't go into StandBy or Hibernate...

Posted on 2009-07-12
8
732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Friend's Sony Vaio VGN-FE11H running XP Media Center Edition SP3 has suddenly stopped going into Hibernate or Standby mode.

 It shuts down normally, obviously checked power settings, but it stays awake until you manually shut it down.

Any ideas please?
0
Comment
Question by:chrisfixit
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
try repairing windows it will be a software problem

see http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_22121214.html

for asr

or do an in-place repair
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:xtreminator
Comment Utility
Check BIOS ACPI settings for vio laptops
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:a24hrpc
Comment Utility
What power scheme is it set to?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
Comment Utility
Hi there,

I agree with xtreminator it is going to be an ACPI problem. It maybe that the OS is not communicating with the BIOs correctly after Sp3 install..

I would check the VAIO website to see if there is an available BIOS update that may combat this problem.

KAVO
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:chrisfixit
Comment Utility
Ok thanks all, but it turned out she had installed a second anti-virus program by mistake - I got rid of that and now it works fine again.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Kavostylin
Comment Utility
Awesome glad you fixed the problem
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
well I was kind of right blamming software  then lol.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisfixit
Comment Utility
LOL
0