Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I wake up my pc while away, perhaps at a schedule, I have a UPS

Posted on 2009-07-12
11
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I'm looking for a way to startup my pc while I'm away on holiday.

So I can log into to it over the net.

I have a UPS and the winpower software, but I'm not sure if this will do it.
0
Comment
Question by:mindwarpltd
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lucidica-jamal
ID: 24833976
Hiya,

The Winpower Software can do scheduled shutdowns and restarts, it can not remotely start up a computer.

To do that you will need another piece of software.
The tutorial on how to do so is here: http://knowledgebyte.spaces.live.com/Blog/cns!6F1742E22E12F5F0!1578.entry

Hope that helps!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 24834684
How do you schedule shutdowns and restarts with winpower?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 24834834
Some motherboards have bios options to have the system start at set times during the day.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
hathehariken earned 2000 total points
ID: 24835323
you can have a look and "Magic Packets" which is interpretted as a wake signal on most LAN controllers.

also, you can hook your computer to one of these things:
http://www.nextag.com/Intermatic-24-hour-dial-60155103/prices-html?nxtg=622f0a1c0512-BA539E2B6D3D8673
http://www.nextag.com/24-hour-timer/stores-html
http://www.buy.com/prod/ppp-pcc-36005-24-hour-timer/q/loc/111/202487054.html

and simply dial in the time you want your computer to turn on.

the computer's BIOS should be set to power up after power failure for this to work.

after the computer is fired up and online for a certain period of time, a timed shutdown command can be triggered from the scheduled tasks or from a standalone utility.

the powerline timer canthen reset itself, and wait for the next cycle.

cheers!
hathehariken.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:lucidica-jamal
ID: 24835371
It is in the user manual, which is available here if you have lost it:
http://www.ups-software-download.com/winpower/data/WinPower%20Manual.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 24835895
Hmmm, the Winpower On / Off Schedule, isn't that just turning the UPS on and off, not the pc?

I still have to press a button on my pc to start it up.

Would the UPS, somehow use the USB connection to start my pc ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 24837616
computers cannot be started via the USB. it can only be turned on by the LAN (using the WOL feature) or by directly using the power switch.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 31602553
I can do it in my bios, cool
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Electronics
ID: 25140052
The best way to start your PC using USB is by setting up your PC to be in suspend S3 mode (in this mode system takes very very little power. you can wake up your system from USB from Suspend S3 (sleep) mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mindwarpltd
ID: 25140133
S3 mode ?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:hathehariken
ID: 25140732
but the problem with s3 mode is that it stores the system state in the RAM, ie, the RAM contains data. so if you experience power failure and the UPS switches off, because it senses no load, there goes your session down the drain...

better to wake up from hibernate of from shutdowned condition.

hathehariken.
0