Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dynamic C:\ partion and How to extend ?

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have 2 partition ( c 12 G and D 123 G ) both r dynamic , i need to extend C partition , i tried to delete D and then extend but Error message says " unable to extend " .
i need a solution , please advice.
0
Comment
Question by:its2itgroup
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
weirdbluelights earned 672 total points
ID: 24834348
Growing and shrinking volumes is a very tricky thing with vista. I would strongly advise you use Microsoft's Disk Management Tools (Right Click on My Computer->Manage->Storage->Disk Management). You can shrink your D partition and then extend your C partition into that space.

Did deleting your D partition succeed? If yes and then you get an error only while extending, you might have to defragment your C parition so that the file system metadata is not spread about. Once you defragment you might be able to extend the partition, it has worked for me in the past.

Also, if all else fails you can always try to use a partitioning software like "Partition Magic" or "Parted Magic" to extend or shrink your partitions. They give you much more power in terms of how much you can alter your partitions but have been known to cause some parition table corruption issues rarely. So, YMMV.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1328 total points
ID: 24835149
You cannot use DiskPart to shrink or expand the boot or system partition and very few products understand dynamic disks (one reason you should AVOID dynamic disks if at all possible (I know of none)).  

But, the good news is that if you manage the server appropriately, there's NO REASON to extend the C: drive.  12 GB is more than enough space (unless this is a terminal server).  Please see www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:its2itgroup
ID: 24837506

Actually i am running an application that must use C for staging and logging
and therefore i need to extend . the win2003sp2 . any solution ?
ideas ?

Regards .
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1328 total points
ID: 24837619
Read my article.  If your app is so poorly designed that it requires storing data on the C: drive, use a junction - which is documented in my article under "Creative Alternatives" (http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/bootdrivesize.asp#alts)

For example, I just had to install Retrospect 7.6 for Windows and it is poorly designed, requiring it's catalog files be stored in the user profile.  So, I created a new partition and used an NTFS junction to the folder it would be writing to.  Result? The data is STORED on another drive even though it LOOKS like it's actually on C:.
0