Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell Dimension E520 - 0x0000007B

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,011 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a Dimension E520 that had Vista Home Premium installed on it's 250 Gb HD.  As of 2 days ago, it had a hard drive failure, so a new 500Gb drive was purchased.  Unfortunately, the original install CD's were lost.  So, I had to use a store bought solution.

When I got to, "Windows is Starting Up", on the install, I received the 0x0000007B BSOD.
I figured out that I needed a special RAID driver on install (at least) to solve the problem.

Questions I have:  What kind of RAID controller does this machine have.  How do I fix this problem?
0
Comment
Question by:rockydee
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ajwuk earned 200 total points
ID: 24833904
When you're installing Vista, it gives you the option to use other drivers for the RAID controller (when you're configuring the disk partitions etc).
Easiest way to find out the RAID controller model without an installation of Windows to show you is either have a look at the description during POST (when the PC is powering on and shows you hardware loading and scanning for disks etc) or, open up the PC and have a look at the card itself, the model will be written on somewhere. You'll then need the drivers for it from the manufacturers website. HTH.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:blohrer
blohrer earned 200 total points
ID: 24834187
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
ID: 24834813
Enter the bios and change the sata operation from ahci to ide and no driver will be needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rockydee
ID: 24915572
RAID controller turned out to be an Intel  ICH8R.  It took a while to get the correct one, too many options...  Unfortunately, turning RAID off caused the machine NOT to boot, as the BIOS cautioned.
0