Solved

What are the disadvantages of formatting a 16gb flash drive as NTFS?

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My 16gb USB Bytstor flash drive came as Fat 32 file format.  I use it only in win xp computers/laptops.
I found a method of formatting the flash drive to NTFS.  I thought that this would make it show the full 16gb capacity but it still only shows 14.9gb

Is there any downside to changing the file format of the USB drive to match that of my desktop PC?  Will it be any faster than a Fat 32 flash drive?
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
6 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
IanTh earned 100 total points
ID: 24834036
no ntfs allows you to use security tab on files and folders that not available with fat or fat 32
it showing 14.9 because is always that way  
they say that 1000 Bytes = 1 KB ; 1000 KB = 1 MB and 1000 MB = 1 GB but in reality 1024 Bytes = 1 KB, 1024 KB = 1 MB and 1024 MB = 1GB
see http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&rlz=1W1GGLL_en&q=16gb+showing+as+14.9gb&meta=

it really get customers down
and It will not make any real difference to the speed
0
 

Author Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 24834226
But as an operating system, I always understood that NTFS is better for speed, something to do with 16bit v 32bit and now 64bit.  I thought having even a hard drive formatted as NTFS will make reading and writing faster than 32 bit?  OR has 32bit nothing to do with Fat 32?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Milan_Ojh
Milan_Ojh earned 100 total points
ID: 24834559
Have a view of below mentioned link  :

http://digg.com/software/NTFS_vs_FAT32


0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:pln1146
pln1146 earned 100 total points
ID: 24845503
NTFS was created to replace FAT/FAT32 to support encryption, a higher security level and compression.  Both FAT and NTFS have the same cluster size of 4KB.  Strictly in terms of space, there is no advantage to convert FAT32 to NTFS.  In fact, because of the enhanced features of NTFS it will use more free disc space than FAT32. For data storage (as opposed to running dynamic applications) on a flash drive FAT32 should work just fine.  
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BusyChill
BusyChill earned 100 total points
ID: 24845627
Use NTFS, that way you can store larger than 4GB files on the stick.
Nothing else matters, except if you ever use linux, then you probably should use FAT32.
Linux has support for NTFS but if you want to be sure, then go with FAT32.
Windows or Mac -> NTFS
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:RdWinXpert
RdWinXpert earned 100 total points
ID: 24848314
Hi,

1. Size:

Manufacturer sells you the drive as : 1000 bytes = 1 Kilobyte.
Computer calculates the size as     : 1024 bytes = 1 Kilobyte.

So, A 16 GB Drive is 16 x 1000 x 1000 x 1000 = 16000000000 (what was sold to you)

 ((16000000000/1024)/1024)/1024 = 14.90116119 GigaBytes    (What the computer recognizes)


2. Performance of NTFS Vs FAT32

Note...

NTFS provides increased security, filebyfile compression, quotas, and encryption features which FAT32 does not have.

I would recommend that you use FAT32 as a file system if you are looking for performance.
FAT32 is faster! Choose FAT32 for Speed and NTFS for security.

Checkout the various performance tests carried out on USB drives on the following page.
 
http://www.testfreaks.com/blog/information/usb-flash-drive-comparison-part-2-fat32-vs-ntfs-vs-exfat


~aaRDee
0