Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change OWA e-mail address without losing mail

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello Guys,
I work in a School and we are using OWA only (no Outlook) hosted by our Educational Local Authority. Recently one of our staff member got married and I asked support to change her mail address from singlesurname@school.edu to marriedsurname@school.edu They told me that because we are using OWA there is no way of renaming the account and what they have done is create a new account for the user and ask her to manually re-mail to the new account all mail that she wants to keep because the old account will be deleted in two weeks.
This user has hundred of mails in different folders, isnt there a way to transfer OWA mails from one account to another without so much hassle??
Ive tried to use Outlook to gather all the mail from the old account so that at least she can keep it but Outlook only gets from OWA the mail on the Inbox folder, and this user has dozen of several folders under Inbox that are not collected by Outlook.
Our Educational Local Authority (ELA)is using MS Exchange 2007 and Im shock there is no clear procedure in MS Ex 07 to transfer OWA, I only wanted to rename her mail address. Is there a clear way of doing this so that I can refer the step to our ELA??

Thank you for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:maestromasada
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lucidica-jamal earned 750 total points
ID: 24834120
Hiya,

That is no problem, all you have to do is add the new email address to the email address tab on her exchange user account on the exchange server and click the "set as primary address".
She will then get both the message sent to the old email address as well as the new email address and any emails that she sends will be from the new email address.

Hope that helps!
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Subsun
Subsun earned 750 total points
ID: 24839136
Set as primary option is not as same as exchange 2003, its a bit tricky in exchange 2007. See the article for details information.
http://www.petri.co.il/change_primary_email_address_in_exchange_2007.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:maestromasada
ID: 31602563
Thank you for your help guys, I'll refer to the ones maganing exchange to see if they can do that.
0