Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: connection failed

Posted on 2009-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
5,655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am trying to connect to my cisco router,
i can connect through console but when i try to telnet it shows:
" Could not open connection to the host, on port 23: connection failed "
here is my conf:
line vty 0 4
access-class 23 in
password 7 ............
login local
transport input telnet
transport output telnet

this is the current configuration i tried a lot of things but it didn't work even when i tried to login using hyper terminal to telnet its ip its not working
N.B I am able to ping to the routers IP
ANy suggestions please
0
Comment
Question by:first_MCITP
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:602650528
ID: 24834093
Remove the "access-class 23 in" under the line vty 0 4. The access-list is probalby preventing you from coming in.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
memo_tnt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24834098
do you have an ACL 23 to permit you network as the following

access-list 23 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.7
access-list 23 permit 10.10.10.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 23 permit 192.168.1.0 0.0.0.255
access-list 23 permit 192.168.0.0 0.0.0.255


plus here is a working config.

line vty 0 4
 access-class 23 in
 exec-timeout 120 0
 length 0
 transport preferred all
 transport input all
 transport output all
!

Br
0