Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I setup folder security in server 2008 to ensure that only the logged in user can access that folder.

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi

With regards to this question. I am currently busy setting up a new server for a school and would like the children to use the home folder to access their work, but also other students must not be able to log into their home folders or their work, or create folders and files on their home folders. I dont want to go and manually set the permission for each and every student. I need to be able to parameterise this in order to set it up as quick as possible. I have already created all the AD users, with their paths to the home folder. I now need to apply the correct security in order to ensure that they dont copy each others work etc. When a student tries to access another drive it should say " access is denied"

The shared folder is  : \\server\gr10\IT

The home folder that I have created in AD is \\server\gr10\IT\%username%

When the user loggs in, it will then create his folder, but i need to setup the shares correctly so that only he can access his folder.

Thanks Guys.
0
Comment
Question by:warpdevelopment
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
p_nuts earned 2000 total points
ID: 24834473
it that case you can give read and create folder rights to the share for users (authenticated users or any other group) make sure that this right is set to THIS FOLDER ONLY.

also add creator / owner and give change permissions..

when you create the folder through ad using %username% the user will be creator / owner ..

that way the student will have access to their own folder and another student won't have rights.

make sure that you don't set full rights because the students could give out rights on their own folder if you use change they can't change the acl settings..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 24834493
P-nuts is correct.
To adjust the security settings, right click on the folder in question, and go to the security tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:warpdevelopment
ID: 24837493
Great, I will try this and let you guys know.
0