Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firefox: Want to return to a previous tabbed "save and quit" state

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I had a lot of firebox tabs open across several browser sessions.  I usually select the "save and exit" option when I need to reboot the machine but want to save all the browser sessions.

Unfortunately after a particular software application installed a toolbar, when I next loaded Firefox those previous sessions did not load.  I know you can view histories and recently closed tabs, but this is not good enough for me as some of the previous screens were opened some weeks ago and my histories contains too much info.

Is there a way to load back into a previously Firefox hibernated state or save and quit state?  Is there a file on the hard drive which can be pointed to, to make this happen?
0
Comment
Question by:hedgeselect
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javeedabdul earned 672 total points
ID: 24834511
>>>Unfortunately after a particular software application installed a toolbar,<<<
check in the addon and remove the toolbar.

Install one of this addon to do it for you
https://addons.mozilla.org/en-US/firefox/search?q=restore+session&cat=all


Picture-3.png
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Marc Z
Marc Z earned 664 total points
ID: 24834642
Session data is stored in the sessionstore.js file, located in the profile folder.

I do not know if you can pick and choose through previous sessions or not, but I would make a copy of it, before installing any add-ons in case the add-on deletes old to start a new sessionstore.js file that it can control.  Just covering my butt.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Milan_Ojh
Milan_Ojh earned 664 total points
ID: 24834885
Have a look of below mentioned link

http://teck.in/firefox-save-tabs-on-exit.html


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hedgeselect
ID: 31602570
i havent checked these answers, but will do so another time.
0