Solved

Win98 Drivers for 3com 3CRUSB20075 USB Wifi adapter

Posted on 2009-07-12
15
2,195 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-22
I am looking for Win98 Drivers for my 3com 3CRUSB20075 USB Wifi adapter. I cant find any, looks is if there are not any for this device. Anyone here have any solutions?
0
Comment
Question by:itnifl
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
The installer failed, complaining about the operative system. those drivers were made for XP / 2000, not Win98. So I tried to manually install, the file ar523....x.sys  (... = something) was not found. I copied ar523... to ar523...x.sys and the installer accepted that. After a reboot, the drivers failed to load, either because of my trixing or because of the drivers being made for the wrong OS.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
If there are no drivers for win98 available on the 3com site I'm afraid you'll have to get another adapter. When buying one make sure that there are win98 drivers for it. As that OS is very old and no longer supported, you will only find a few devices that still have windows 98 drivers available. It's probably also better to look for a slower device, as for a "n" type wireless adapter you will be less likely to get something that works with win 98.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Afraid it is very unlikely you will get a wireless g capable card to run on 98 as the technology was launched well after 98 was being abandoned as a base operating system.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
selvol earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
That card has an Antheros AR5005UG chip, and should run on 98.
Link for the PDF http://www.atheros.com/pt/AR5005UG.htm
"
AR5005UG Reference Design Highlights Windows® drivers for
Windows XP, Windows 2000,
Windows ME, Windows 98 SE
A single driver and firmware code base supports
all Atheros USB chipsets Integrated WPA supplicant supports Windows XP,
Windows 2000, Windows ME, Windows 98 SE Client utility supports configuration profiles,
current link status, statistics and diagnostics

"
The Driver Hopefully
http://www.atheros.cz/download.php?atheros=AR5005UG&system=1
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:selvol
Comment Utility
I correct my self..  G can run on 98.
98se that is......
Apologies if you do not have SE..
 
SElvol
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
Comment Utility
I have used Linksys WUSB54G wireless USB adapters on Win98SE PCs. They came with Win98SE drivers.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
Just a comment before I try the Atheros drivers; this is a USB adapter, that I bought several years ago. I have normally used it with windows XP, but would like to get it to work with windows 98 now :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
I would gladly test the drivers, but now I get a wiindows protection error when trying to start the computer all of the sudden. When i start in safe mode, I get the message to check if himem.sys exists in the windows directory, wich it does.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
And then: HIMEM.SYS has detected unreliable XMX memory at address 0400006 XMX driver not installed.
HIMEM.SYS missing. Make sure it is in your windows directory.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
http://www.smartcomputing.com/TECHSUPPORT/detail.aspx?guid=&ErrorID=25751

"We hate to give your wallet bad news, but theres no way around it here: your PC has damaged memory and you need to buy new RAM . On the upside, memory replacement is one of the easiest PC upgrades around."

I guess thats the end of that then...
I guess it will be hard and expensive to get that kind of ram now...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
I am unable to check if this is the solutrion, but it is most likely the best way to go. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Depends on the PC's mainboard whether it's hard to get the RAM. I wouldn't just take an error message when trying to start windows as proof for bad RAM. You should rather test it using memtest86+. If that test shows errors, then the RAM is bad. Also sometimes it helps to re-seat it in it's slots. You'll find memtest96+ on the UBCD:

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:itnifl
Comment Utility
rindi: seems as if you were right. I first checked the memory with the test you suggested, found lots of errors. Then refitted the memory in its slots and tested again. No errors.
0