Solved

Checking for BCC recipients

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
1,390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi

We are using Exchange 2003 SP2.

An internal user sent an email to some other recipients, some of which don't appear on the To: list in Outlook. I would like to find out if they were BCC'd (which is what I expect)...however, Exchange Message Tracking doesn't show this...

Is there anyway I can find out?
0
Comment
Question by:kam_uk
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:stafi
ID: 24834482
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24834688
I think these is no way to do that , That is what the Undiscloed recipient means. Exchange doesn't show the undisclosed recipient.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 24834862
Hi,
No is the only and best answer here for your case
Cheers
Nitin Gupta (gupnit)
MVP - Exchange
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
vicoso earned 500 total points
ID: 24835442
Maybe if you enable BCC journaling you can you will be able to find the information you want.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:kam_uk
ID: 24836042
How about the IIS log on the Exchange server that shows the protocol information (RCPT TO: etc) - would that be any help?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24837483

If the message was sent internally, it won't be in any form of IIS/SMTP log files. Internal messages are submitted using MAPI and handled through Exchange's own protocols and communications mechanisms.
The only time the message would break out into a log file is if it were sent to another mail system which logged SMTP traffic, it would be recorded on that mail server's logs.

The only easy way has already been suggested - BCC journalling. Standard message-only journalling, but with a registry tweak to capture BCC'd recipients.

-Matt
0