Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Seagate ST3500841AS contoller bad.

Posted on 2009-07-12
2
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have a Seagate ST3500841AS hard drive. S/N 3PG00LJR  P/N 98D138-301  Firmware: 3.AAD.  Date Code: 06087.  The controller on the bottom of it is bad.  The numbers on it read as follows: 100383396  J  763K3WQ.  Is it possible to buy just the controller for this HD?  Does anyone reading this have a controller for it?
DSCN4851.JPG
DSCN4852.JPG
DSCN4853.JPG
DSCN4859.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:AviationAce
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
javeedabdul earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834623
check it out on ebay for cheap or second hand disk ..

Have found one .. clickhere

Best of luck
Hope  you recovery data.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 1000 total points
ID: 24834625
i have very rarely seen a hard drive logic board for sale. you can get the entire drive here https://www.digitaltechland.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=1637 and take the logic board off the salvage your data.

CT
0