Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Computer Description Permission of Domain user

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
1,140 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hi,all
I have receive a error when i run a Script that quote from technet website(http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/resources/qanda/apr05/hey0429.mspx)
Error:
Windows Script Host
Script:   D:\libarary\Desktop\ComputerDescrition.vbs
Line:     9
Char:    1
Code:    80070005
Source:  Active Directory

Script:
Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")

Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.UserName)
Set objComputer = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.ComputerName)

strMessage = objUser.CN & " logged on to " & objComputer.CN & " " & Now & "."

objUser.Description = strMessage
objUser.SetInfo

objComputer.Description = strMessage
objComputer.SetInfo

It is run success when i log on a computer use Domain Admin,I guess it is  a Domain Permission issue,but how do I give my domain users permission to change the description attribute for their computer?

0
Comment
Question by:Angguen
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ou_dober
ID: 24834887
Anqquen,

I would suggest running it in the login script via GPO or domain controller so that it will run under the system account of the computer rather than under the users credentials.  If you were going to try let/allow the user to run this you would have to elevate their permissions to power user or local administrator.

Create a login script through a domain controller

http://www.sophos.com/support/knowledgebase/article/13273.html

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758918%28WS.10%29.aspx

Apply login scripts via GPO

http://www.computerperformance.co.uk/Logon/logon_script_assign.htm

http://www.petri.co.il/setting-up-logon-script-through-gpo-windows-server-2008.htm

Hope this helps.

ou_dober
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24836969
You can also try using this tool.

http://www.jdhitsolutions.com/logonscriptgen/index.htm

CT
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Angguen
ID: 24836997
It was run failure still whatever it belong to Power user or local administrator.
I guess Power user or local administrator just is a role of local computer.

thank your replay.
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:oBdA
ID: 24839766
The script is trying to write information into the AD database; local permissions have no meaning there.
To enable users to do that, you'll need to delegate permissions in AD.
Create a domain local group "AD-WriteWSDescription" or whatever.
Add "Domain Users" or another global group that has the users that are supposed to run this script to this group.
Right-click the OU where your workstations accounts (! -- do not delegate from the AD root down!) are and choose "Delegate Permissions" to start the "Delegation of Control" wizard.
Add the "AD-WriteWSDescription" group you've created, then choose "Create a custom task to delegate".
Enable "Only the following objects in the folder" and check "Computer Objects".
Check only "Property specific" in "Show these permissions", and find and check "Write description" in the list box below.
Click Next and Finish.
Appendix G: Active Directory Delegation Tools
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc756087(WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gs121 earned 2000 total points
ID: 24854027
Set up the rights as explained by oBdA:
But I also did the same for the Computer objects, you have to do the rights for the Computer description.
The following script skips the update if the OS is a server OS.  This way citrix server logon etc don't change server descriptions.  Also you can look up users by computer name and also coputers via user name.  I place the full contect of the user name in the description.  You can modify it not give the full contect.

' ********************************************************************
' This script Modifies a User Desscription field and Computer Description
' field in AD with User Name, Computer Name, and Login Date & Time,
' and User Context
' Skips if the computer is running a server version of Windows
' ********************************************************************

on error resume next

Set objSysInfo = CreateObject("ADSystemInfo")
Set objComputer = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.ComputerName)
Set objUser = GetObject("LDAP://" & objSysInfo.UserName)

strOS = objComputer.operatingSystem

    If InStr(UCase(strOS),"SERVER")  Then

       
    Else

       strmessage1 = objComputer.CN & ", " & Now &", " & objSysInfo.UserName
       strMessage2 = objUser.CN & ", " & objComputer.CN & ", " & Now & ", " & objSysInfo.UserName

       objUser.Description = strMessage1
       objUser.SetInfo

       objComputer.Description = strMessage2
       objComputer.SetInfo

    End If
0