Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what's the difference between ipod touch 1st & 2nd generation

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
Medium Priority
?
3,687 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
Hi there !

I am thinking of an used ipod touch as a gift.
As I was browsing on eBay I had to find out there are 1st and 2nd generation once.

Can anybody tell me the difference?

Thank you and have an nice week.

Susan.
0
Comment
Question by:DistributedServices
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:rebbie23
ID: 24834777
the second generation ipod touch has
better battery life
its skinnier
built in speaker
brighter and more crisp screen
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kblessinggr
ID: 24837727
2nd Physically adds (everything else would be nearly identical):
Internal Speaker
Modified Bluetooth anteanna (For Nike+)
Volume control on the side
Can accept the 80$ earbuds with the volume control and mic in the line

They claim better battery life, but its no different when the 1st generation gets updated to firmware 2.2.1 (thus giving it the same power saving benefit), So the 2nd gen only had longer battery life if you compare it to a 1st generation that had not been upgraded to the same software.

The 2nd generation is actually thicker than the first generation (8.5mm vs 8mm) , just the 2nd generation has thinner contours around the edges.

There's nothing to suggest (apple white paper or otherwise) that the screen is any different between the two. And when the firmware is upgraded on both devices, the software is identical.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kblessinggr
ID: 24837769
Also for the sake of eBay shopping, the two main things to look at to tell right away if its a 1st or 2nd generation is the 1st generation brand new comes in a black box, the 2nd comes in a smaller clear box. 1st doesn't have volume control on the left side of the face.

Be weary of the 2gb/4gb chinese knock off models that accept SD cards or have a built in cameras (as the touch does neither) typically seen for under 150.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:DistributedServices
ID: 24857086
Thank you you two !
I was wondering if it is possibe to watch TV online (lile BBC) using an ipod touch as I can on my iPhone.
And if I also can connect a large dispay. (I bought an adapter to connect my I phone to my lcd screen which has a video input).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MicahJP
ID: 25136074
In answer to your second question--virtually everything you can do on the iPhone can be done on the iPod Touch besides the obvious hardware differences like phone, camera, etc. I own the Touch, my brother owns the Phone so I've used both. If you have an adapter to connect your iPhone to LCD then the adapter should work w/o a problem on an iTouch. As long as you're connected to Wifi you will be able to use all the online apps like BBC, etc. that you are using on your iPhone.
Also, if you're looking to buy "used" I would recommend looking at the refurbished iTouches on Apple.com. They're about $50 cheaper than a brand new one but have a new battery and outer shell. For something like this, I would feel more comfortable buying from Apple than on eBay.
Hope this helped.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
jacobo_perez earned 2000 total points
ID: 25148230
Hi, here's a table with the differences:

                  1st generation      2nd generation
Size                  4.3 x 2.4 x 0.31 inches      4.3 x 2.4 x 0.33 inches
Weight:                   4.2 ounces            4.05 ounces
Nike + iPod support built in       No            Yes
Volume button            No            Yes
External speaker            No            Yes
Battery life for music            22 hours            36 hours
Battery life for video            5 hours            6 hours
Charge time                  About 3 hours      About 4 hours
2-hour fast charge to 80% capacity      1.5 hours            2 hours
iTunes version required            7.6 or later            8.0 or later
0