Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

OAB in Exchange?

Posted on 2009-07-12
5
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I am using exchange server 2007 and I have outlook clients using 2003 and 2007. I would like to turn the syncing of the offline address book off and cannot seem to do it. Could someone explain to me how this is done from the server side.
0
Comment
Question by:whiteblue462
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 2000 total points
ID: 24834863

If Outlook is running in Cached Exchange Mode, it will automatically sync the Offline Address Book. Period.
If you want to stop the OAB syncing, clients will need to run in "online" (i.e. not Cached) mode on Outlook. They will then run a direct connection to the server and thus will not sync the OAB.

-Matt
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24834876
So you don't want your Outloo kusers to download OAB . the only options options is to do sois that you give the Deny permission on the oAB object on the exchange 2007 users.
Check the link for further understanding

http://www.petri.co.il/forums/showthread.php?t=27609
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 24834957

The link Npatang has referred to simply reiterates the same question I am asking: Why would you want to?
If users are still in cached mode but you stop them downloading the OAB, their local address list would become so out-of-date it would become unusable. The OAB forms an integral part of using Outlook offline.
If you want to stop users using Outlook offline, turn off cached mode - rather than using a clunky workaround which is probably unsupported and will have unknown consequences.

-Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:whiteblue462
ID: 24838530
basicaly our current setup has our wireless users not connecting properly I took your advise and took them off cached mode and it works like a charm.  This was the answer I was looking for just didn't know how to ask :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:whiteblue462
ID: 31602592
Thank you
0