Solved

addition to: What is the best way to go about using Cryptanalysis to decrypt a message?

Posted on 2009-07-12
6
347 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am glad that I found this thread, as I now have the same assignment. I am having a problem with this.. I have followed the instructions and have solved most of the assignment. However, the addition to the assignment is to find the KEYWORD. I am having a problem with that part of it.

Can anyone point me in the right direction to find the keyword?

Thank you in advance
Wrvl jrvspflyo dyl glzeq jdiilk psre fr slymryv vdeb elx mpejfzreo zejipkzeq fwl jreopvsfzre rm wrvlxryn mryvlyib ldfle gb fwl krq

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:moosedude
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 24834936
Sounds like you are refereing to another post, can you please provide a link to it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moosedude
ID: 24835019
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 500 total points
ID: 24836108
Do you know what kind of encryption was used?
if it is a simple substituton cypher, you might start with a frequency analysis and compare it the frequency distributions of plaintext strings.
If it is a Vigenère cipher, you might compute the index of coincidence at various shifts to get an idea of the length of the key, and do separate frequency analysis for each column
If you have an idea of some if the words that may be included in the message, you might try crib dragging, to see if it fits anywhere, and if that produces some clues
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 24844143
You might want to try a software application called CypTool.  It allows you try to play with different algorithms.  

As for decrypting that, if it is AES or similar, I doubt you will be able to crack it with publicly  available tools.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:NYGiantsFan
ID: 24844172
Do you have any decrypted text?  Or only the cyphertext?
0
 

Author Comment

by:moosedude
ID: 24844223
I figured it out.  It was a substituton cipher.  The keyword was embeded in the cipher.
0