Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Firewall Server 2003 Enterprise won't run

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Error when trying to open windows firewall: "Windows firewall cannot run because another program or service is running that might use the network address translation component (Ipnat.sys)."

 This is a new server 2003 enterprise install with 2 NICs. One external connected to a router for firewall, and one for internal which is sharring the internet. Can anyone tell me how to get windows firewall to turn on and what setting I am missing? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PerfectPCFix
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:saul2paul
ID: 24834987
Try disabling the NIC which does the internet sharing and than opening your firewall
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:remmett70
ID: 24835057
Are you accessing the server through Remote Desktop?  I have had that prevent me from enabling the firewall.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Henrik Johansson
ID: 24835153
As the server is multihomed, it sounds like you've installed RRAS on the server. RRAS replaces the standard firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PerfectPCFix
ID: 24835622
remote with Logmein rescue. I will try these while on site in a few days. THX Is RRAS a standard server component that is added/removed through control panel & manage my server?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Henrik Johansson earned 1500 total points
ID: 24835744
My previous post should had been enabled instead of installed as RRAS is a standard core server component that is always installed in Server 2003, but is optional to enable.
To disable RRAS, start Administrative tools->Routing and Remote Access
In MMC, right-click server name and choose "Disable Routing and Remote Access"
0