Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

login without using a forgotten password

Posted on 2009-07-12
7
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I have customer that has never created a password at login though when she tries to login it's asks for a password. If you try logining in whithout putting anything in the box and just click enter it will not login. I tried to start in safe mode and use the admin account it still needs a password. I started to the bios screen no passwords have been selected.
  The pc is a sony viao laptop model vgn-fs715p/w. I need some ideas of how to bypass the problem I can take the hard drive out and put it on another system if necessary.
0
Comment
Question by:begearra123
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ajwuk
ID: 24835069
You can reset the local admin password using the file system tools on the ultimate boot cd...
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ 
 
HTH.
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 24835455
Ok thank you ajwuk. I have downloaded the ubcd and I have burned the iso image but I have tried to use it and I am lost at resetting the local admin password hopefully you can help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 24835552
Once the UBCD boots up select NTFS Tools  and then then the Offline NT Password & Registry Editor.

Then follow the instructions here.

http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/walkthrough.html

You will probably need to start at Step One on that page.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 24836804
thank you for the info but unfortunately so far it has not worked in this case unless I am doing something wrong. are there any other ideas.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
dbrunton earned 2000 total points
ID: 24836915
That is the best method.  Where do you get to in the procedure?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:munvarjaved
ID: 24838048
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 31603044
Thank you for your help dbrunton I have learned something from this I have made a nice utility cd for myself when in the field. Unfortunately the volume was unclean so the operation would not work it is as I originally suspected the pc is infected. I am pulling the hard drive and doing a scan as a slave device hopefully this will fix it. If not I will do a full clean install the customer has a backup in place that I installed a few months ago.  Thank You  scott
0