?
Solved

Moving messages between mailboxes

Posted on 2009-07-12
9
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello experts,

We're using Exchange 2007 sp1.

What are our options to move selected messages from one mailbox to another?
- We don't want to move all messages only messages that meet certain criteria.
- Would prefer not to use Outlooks filtering, but we're not completely opposed   to using Outlook if it can move the messages.

A technet (or other MS) article on the subject would be very useful.
0
Comment
Question by:IntInc
  • 6
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24835181
If your criteria is content of the message then the normal Move-Mailbox command will do the trick with the content parameters such as AllContentKeywords.

See http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997599.aspx

Shaun
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24835186
If you wish to just Export a copy, the same can be acheived with the Export-Mailbox command:

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2006/11/28/431669.aspx

Export mailbox content from a active mailbox to a folder inside another mailbox
Filter content to be exported based on:
List of included or excluded Folders (included using IncludeFolders or excluded using -ExcludeFolders)
Message subject (-SubjectKeywords)
Message and attachments content (-ContentKeywords)
Attachment file names (-AttachmentFilenames)
Message locale (-Locale)
"OR" search of Message subject, message content and attachment content (-AllContentKeywords)
Date range (-StartDate and EndDate)
Delete content from source mailbox after exporting it to target mailbox
Automatically exports dumpster items as regular messages in the target mailbox

Shaun
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24835189
I think best option would be via PST ...
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:IntInc
ID: 24835214
Thanks for the quick reply shauncroucher.
To clarify what we're seeking: we want Exchange to move specific messages from one mailbox to another automatically every time and  without any action from a users or administrators.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24835224
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24835236
Transport rules are for new messages only. For existing messages that are already in the mailbox, you will have to use Export-Mailbox or Move-Mailbox with the content switches as documented in the technet articles.

Shaun
0
 

Author Comment

by:IntInc
ID: 24841089
We had looked at Transport Rules before and were not certain they would meet our criteria.
We'll take a second look.

If I understand correctly Transport Rules apply to both incoming and outgoing messages.
Is that true? Can a transport rule be created the only effects incoming messages?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:shauncroucher
ID: 24841113
Transport rules are for ALL messages passing through a Hub Transport server on your exchange organisation.

You can use conditions to specify if you wish a rule to apply to incoming or outgoing messages.

Shaun
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
shauncroucher earned 1000 total points
ID: 24841166
The condition is: "From users inside or outside the organisation" and when you tick this, you have the option below in the summary box to specify users from outside and this effectively allows you to apply a rule to 'incoming' mail.

You manage Transport rules from EMC (Exchange Management Console) --> Org Config --> Transport Rules.

You can use the shell as well, but it can get quite wordy when creating transport rules with conditions, exceptions etc.

Shaun
0