?
Solved

Dell PowerEdge 2650 2U USB 2.0 Suggstion

Posted on 2009-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
2,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I just bought a Dell PowerEdge 2650 2U. And I would like to upgrade the USB card to USB 2.0. I would appreciate any suggestions. I am looking for something compatable with Windows Server 2003 and the most cost effective product.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:cvw3designs
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
microbolt earned 1200 total points
ID: 24835250
You can use any card that was designed for Windows XP you don't need one designed specially for server 2003.  If there isn't Server 2003 drivers available just use the XP drivers as they use the same driver model.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 800 total points
ID: 24835265
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvw3designs
ID: 24835405
Thank you for the quick reply. I am wondering if this applies. "Most Dell Servers Have A PCI 5V 32bit Slot - Most PCs Have A PCI 3.3V 32bit Slot - The difference Is Where The Notch Is - Back of the slot for 5V and Front for 3.3V - PCI Universal has Two notches to Accomidate Both Slots". That is something that I am worried about. I looked at the pci slots we have on the server and they have 2 notches, closest one is towards the back of the server, where the ports would be on the card, about an inch from the end.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:microbolt
microbolt earned 1200 total points
ID: 24835417
The notches will prevent you from plugging the wrong voltage card into the slot.  Most cards nowadays are compatible with both.  Just make sure whatever PCI USB card you have has both notches in the card and you should be ok ;)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 24835438
0
 

Author Comment

by:cvw3designs
ID: 24835494
It isn't pci-x. I will include a picture. Thanks for all of the help.
pci.jpg
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:microbolt
microbolt earned 1200 total points
ID: 24835534
You can ignore the area I boxed.  Its only for 64 bit cards.  32 bit cards will work just fine in this slot.  It wont plug into that area
pci2.jpg
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:ComputerTechie
ComputerTechie earned 800 total points
ID: 24835551
that slot will take a 3.3 or 5 volt card. this will help

http://www.voice-boards.com/pcislots.html

CT
0