Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Some internal mails being delivered to Outlook Junk mail folder

Posted on 2009-07-12
8
Medium Priority
?
699 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi All

We are running Exchange 2003 SP2.

We have a peculiar issue where some emails from internal users to other internal users are being directed to the recipients' Outlook Junk Mail folder.

The mails are sent and recieved via Outlook 2003 and 2007. I was under the impression that internal mails could not be classified as Junk Mail.

This even occurs when a user sends an email to someone else on the same Exchange server.

Any idea on how to find the cause and fix this?
0
Comment
Question by:Joe_Budden
  • 4
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24835254
Are you using any Email filtering software. or IMF?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24835745
Have you added the IP address of your internal mail server to the Message Delivery settings?
Open Exchange System Manager, Expand Global Settings, right-click on Message Delivery and choose properties.  On the General Tab, click he Add button and make sure your mail server's IP address is listed.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Joe_Budden
ID: 24838820
Hi All...thanks for helping..

We are not using IMF on this particular server.

Regarding Alanhardisty's comment - I checked in there, and the mail server IP is not listed. To be honest, I'm not sure what this setting actually does, does it effectively whitelist IP's in there?

Thanks again
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24838891
Yes - if you add your own server to the list, then your message filtering will know that it is an internal server and should stop spam checking your internal messages, which will resolve your problem.
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 2000 total points
ID: 24838906
After you have added your server's IP address, you must enable the filtering on all SMTP virtual servers.
Right-click your default SMTP Virtual Server and choose properties, click on the dvanced Button and then Edit.  Select all options (so that you don't have to worry about doing it ever again) and then restart the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) service.
Start, run, services.msc - right click on Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP) and choose restart.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Npatang
ID: 24839614
Before you enable any filtering on the SMTP virtual Server make sure you configure all the filtering on the Exchange server.

Exchange System Amager > Global Settings > Message Delivery Properties.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 24839631
Npatang - please read the entire thread before posting.
0