Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Power Unit Replacement

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have a Dell Inspiron 1100. It broke down and after performing tests  (helped by Experts Exchange) I was able to identify the fault as the Power Unit. (I got the loan of an identifal power unit, inserted it, and it worked perfectly). Since then I purchased a power unit, but when I went to fit it I discovered problems. Basically the new power unit's main connection is for 24 pins, while the socket on my Motherboard allows for 20 pins. Is there any adapator which might be used. I doubt it, but just thought I'd pose the question. What they gave me was a Switching Power Supply ATX 12V PA (ACE), Model: 400W
0
Comment
Question by:Michael Murphy
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 672 total points
ID: 24835388
there might be a little four pin clip on the side of the 24 pin  that comes off

yes there is an adapter for your casa http://www.xpcgear.com/20to24pinatx.html

CT
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:hathehariken
hathehariken earned 664 total points
ID: 24835390
sure there is:

http://www.atxpowersupplies.com/24-pin-to-20-pin-atx-converter.htm

hope this helps!
hathehariken!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 664 total points
ID: 24835396
Most 24 pin power plugs will have a 4 pin section that will allow it to be taken apart to make it a 20 pin plug.
atx-20-24-pin-split-connector.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael Murphy
ID: 31602611
I want to thank the three you you who responded. I have the computer up and running thanks to you. It may have been simple for you, but for me, getting the solution prevented me from going back to the Company (in Cork, Ireland - Cork is the real Capital of Ireland, but keep it secret), to harrangue the sales staff. Really grateful
0