Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

uploading .iso file to ESXi

Posted on 2009-07-12
3
Medium Priority
?
11,034 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
Hello - I need to upload some .iso files to my ESXi 4 datastore. Can I do that from the Vsphere 4 client? I can't seem to find where to do it.

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Trevor Local
3 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
za_mkh earned 1200 total points
ID: 24835846
You can use FastSCP (www.veeam.com) to copy files to your ESXi Server. Once you install Veeam and connect to your ESXi server with it, you can copy the ISO files to your VMFS datastore located under the VMFS folder.
The other wasy is to to use the vSphere Client. So if you right click your datastore and choose browse, in the resultant window that opens you can use that to copy files.
FastSCP is the faster option .. it's also a cool tool to keep your arsenal!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:nappy_d
nappy_d earned 800 total points
ID: 24835857
  • In the client
  • click on configurations
  • click on storage.
  • Right click on your data store that is listed and select browse.
  • From here, you can upload your iso images.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Trevor Local
ID: 31602617
thanks guys!!
0