Solved

URL rewrite rule to to add final slash to folder name

Posted on 2009-07-12
8
512 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
Hi,

I want to redirect this url

www.mysite.com/search

 to mysite.com/search/

Just to add a final Slash at the end.

How to do this in the .htaccess ?
0
Comment
Question by:Fernanditos
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 24835600
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !index.php
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(.*)/$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://domain.com/$1/ [L,R=301]

Reference:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2007/03/19/add-trailing-slash-to-the-end-of-the-url-with-htaccess-rewrite-rules/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 24835637
Hi, Thank you. I have problem with the order or position where to place it inside my file. Here I attach the content of my .htaccess so it better for you to help me.
<IfModule mod_security.c>
	# Turn off mod_security filtering.  
	SecFilterEngine Off
 
	# The below probably isn't needed, but better safe than sorry.
	SecFilterScanPOST Off
</IfModule>
 
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
	AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-javascript application/javascript text/css text/ html text/xml
</IfModule>
 
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
#Options +followsymlinks
RewriteEngine On
 
RewriteRule ^legal-terms-glossary/?$ /legal-glossary.php [L]
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ /legal-glossary-details.php?l=$1&id=$2&id_glo=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(search/)
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/?$ browse-by-state.php?id_subcat=$1 [L]
 
rewriterule ^([^-]+)-([^-]+)\.htm$ /categ-result.php?id_cat=$1&txt=$2 [L]
 
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ browse-by-city.php?id_subcat=$1&state=$2 [L]
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ lawyers_result.php?id_subcat=$1&state=$2&city=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(categories/)
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)-([^/\.]+)\.html$ lawyer_details.php?state=$1&city=$2&id_lawyer=$4&id_law=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule .* index.php [L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 24839039
You should only need ONE statement that says "ReWriteEngine On"  You have two listed.  Remove the second statement.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 24839151
Yes, I removed but where to place the code solution that mwecomputers gave me?

RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !index.php
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !(.*)/$
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://domain.com/$1/ [L,R=301]
<IfModule mod_security.c>
        # Turn off mod_security filtering.  
        SecFilterEngine Off
 
        # The below probably isn't needed, but better safe than sorry.
        SecFilterScanPOST Off
</IfModule>
 
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
        AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-javascript application/javascript text/css text/ html text/xml
</IfModule>
 
RewriteEngine On
 
RewriteRule ^legal-terms-glossary/?$ /legal-glossary.php [L]
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ /legal-glossary-details.php?l=$1&id=$2&id_glo=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(search/)
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/?$ browse-by-state.php?id_subcat=$1 [L]
 
rewriterule ^([^-]+)-([^-]+)\.htm$ /categ-result.php?id_cat=$1&txt=$2 [L]
 
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ browse-by-city.php?id_subcat=$1&state=$2 [L]
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ lawyers_result.php?id_subcat=$1&state=$2&city=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/(categories/)
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)-([^/\.]+)\.html$ lawyer_details.php?state=$1&city=$2&id_lawyer=$4&id_law=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule .* index.php [L]

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:darrickhartman
ID: 24875884
I would try inserting the code right after the "RewriteEngine On" line.  You will need to adapt his code snippet to fit for your site.  (ie change domain.com to the specific domain you are using).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 24899644
Notice that I only want to add end slash if is mydomain.com/seach

So, I do not want to add final slash to all.

Pls Help.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
caterham_www earned 500 total points
ID: 24962231
> Notice that I only want to add end slash if is mydomain.com/seach

In that case:
<IfModule mod_security.c>
        # Turn off mod_security filtering.  
        SecFilterEngine Off
 
        # The below probably isn't needed, but better safe than sorry.
        SecFilterScanPOST Off
</IfModule>
 
<IfModule mod_deflate.c>
        AddOutputFilterByType DEFLATE application/x-javascript application/javascript text/css text/ html text/xml
</IfModule>
 
RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
#Options +followsymlinks
 
RewriteRule ^search$ /search/ [R=301,L]
 
RewriteRule ^legal-terms-glossary/?$ /legal-glossary.php [L]
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ /legal-glossary-details.php?l=$1&id=$2&id_glo=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/search/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/?$ browse-by-state.php?id_subcat=$1 [L]
 
RewriteRule ^([^-]+)-([^-]+)\.htm$ /categ-result.php?id_cat=$1&txt=$2 [L]
 
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ browse-by-city.php?id_subcat=$1&state=$2 [L]
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/?$ lawyers_result.php?id_subcat=$1&state=$2&city=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_URI} !^/categories/
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteRule ^([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)/([^/\.]+)-([^/\.]+)\.html$ lawyer_details.php?state=$1&city=$2&id_lawyer=$4&id_law=$3 [L]
 
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^  index.php [L]

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Fernanditos
ID: 25423638
It works great. Thank you master !
0