Solved

delphi progress bar

Posted on 2009-07-12
8
2,449 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
i have a blank splash screen. it takes 8 seconds to load. how would i simulate a progress bar so the bar goes up and down the frames. ?

0
Comment
Question by:SonicM3
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thiagoblimeira earned 500 total points
ID: 24836521
Hello
Which version of delphi are you using? if version >= 2007 you can use the set the style property of the progress bar to pbstMarquee, this way you get a nitty effect as shown below. This way you don't need to inform any information about completion.

Hope this helps

If this is not what you want then tell me please
splash1.jpg
splash2.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonicM3
ID: 24836878
hey thats amazing man, thanks so much!!!!!

also, what if im not using a splash, could i simulate progress betweeb pages with a progress bar and a timber?
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonicM3
ID: 24836882
ps: im using delphi 6 :(
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:SonicM3
ID: 24838392
this is supposed to work when button is pressed but its got no event foe a timer and it gives an error on the last bit of code,

procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
begin
 Timer1.Enabled := True;end;
procedure TForm1.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
const  cnt: integer = 1;
begin
  ProgressBar1.Position := cnt;
 if cnt = 1 then Label1.Caption := 'Waiting...'  
else
 if cnt = 100 then begin    Label1.Caption := 'Done!';  
  Timer1.Enabled := False;
 end
else    
Label1.Caption := 'Working...';
  Inc(cnt);
end;
end.


error is on inc(cnt);

any ideas how to fix it ?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
ID: 24838410
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thiagoblimeira
ID: 24838453
You can use this component
MarqueeProgressBar v.1.0

http://www.torry.net/vcl/indicat/meters/sgmarqueeprogressbar.zip

This component encapsulates the marquee style above.
Just install and test.

Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:SonicM3
ID: 24838550


procedure TTimeOutForm.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
var
  selected : string;
begin
  Timer1.Enabled := false;
 
 
 
 
 
  if Sender is TTimer then
  begin
    ShowMessage('confirmed ');
  end
  else //Sender is Button
  begin
 
  end;
end;
 
procedure TTimeOutForm.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
  Timer1.Interval := 10;
  ProgressBar1.Max := 300; //300 * 10 = 3000 := 3 seconds
  ProgressBar1.Position := 0;
 
  Timer1.Enabled := true;
end;
 
procedure TTimeOutForm.Timer1Timer(Sender: TObject);
begin
  ProgressBar1.StepBy(1);
  if  ProgressBar1.Position = (ProgressBar1.Max) then
  begin
    Button1Click(Timer1);
  end;
end;

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:SonicM3
ID: 24838556
thanksfor your answers guys, but i just this second figured it out and saw ur posts late.  thanks anyway i really appreciate it.
0