Solved

VPN on cisco ASA 5510 with multiple remote sites with same IP segment.

Posted on 2009-07-12
8
524 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
We are going to have 10 remote sites connect to us for a L2L VPN to access data at our location. We have no control over the remote sites, and my guess is most will br 192.168.1.x IP range. How can we make this work?? Remember, I have no control over the remote sites, so any natting will have to be done on my side.
0
Comment
Question by:advizex_tech
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24835644
HI,

It is a problem! In my opinion you not eble to do this via L2L, better way to use VPN server and remote sites computer connect with wpn client!

Best Regards,
Istvan
0
 

Author Comment

by:advizex_tech
ID: 24835779
That's not an option we can use.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
clonga13 earned 500 total points
ID: 24863664
You would need to configure NATing for overlapping networks. You would NAT their traffic to a specific IP or subnet on your end. Their networks wouldn't matter. Here is an example:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/vpndevc/ps2030/products_configuration_example09186a00808c9950.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 24863736
Hi,

If you want to make an IPSEC tunnel you must add source and destinaton address, how can you say it to the router if the source and the destination address are same?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:clonga13
clonga13 earned 500 total points
ID: 24863831
Because you would be NATing the addresses on your end. For example, if all of your sites use 192.168.1.0 as their subnet, you would NAT site A to 10.1.0.0, site B to 10.2.0.0, site C to 10.3.0.0 and use these new subnets to write the access lists for your crypto maps.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 26163717
HI, Qlemo

Nobody added the that the asker want, so In this case In my opinion I would like to split with clonga13 the points....
0