Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

which eclipse to use

Posted on 2009-07-12
4
Medium Priority
?
239 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm installing eclipse with ubuntu.  I would ike to use a graphical editor to create my gui's in java.  Should I use galileo or ganymede?  Does it matter?  
0
Comment
Question by:dwcronin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 2000 total points
ID: 24835740
Both should work.  IMHO, if you are new to both, I always tend to go with the newer version of technology so that when your learning curve is over you don't have to immediately switch versions because you are way behind.  Once you learn the environment, you will be using the latest tools, etc.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwcronin
ID: 24836018
Do you know if either ganymede or gaileo is newer?  BTW: I've been trying to follow your advice about the graphical gui maker.  That is why I'm trying to get the newest version of eclipse.  I've been doing this since early Friday.  

Also, Eclipse is new to me.  I've been trying to use it to learn java.  I used to be a C++ coder who used Qt and so I understand the idea of java but I've only coded in it for a year   I found it much easier to code after I learned my editor ( vi ) better and that is why I'm trying to learn Eclipse.  That's probably enough extraneous information.
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 24836198
I am using Ganymede and it is version 3.4.x.  Gaileo is version 3.5.x.

Here is a link to the eclipse tutorial, maybe it will also be helpful in getting you started:
https://eclipse-tutorial.dev.java.net/

Best regards,
Kevin
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 24836872
IMO there is not much of learning curve with eclipse. If you
are learning Java, I will advise you to still use vi, as
eclipse or any other IDE hides a lot of stuff from programmers.

For creating graphics, you should use visual editor (ve) plugin,
   http://www.eclipse.org/vep/
0